Public transport to Elibank SOL

There’s an X62 bus hourly between Edinburgh and Melrose which stops at Walkerburn. From the bus stop it’s a 3 minute walk to Assembly.

Alternatively, take the Borders Railway to Galashiels from where it’s only 22 minutes on the bus to Walkerburn.   Trains arrive in Galashiels at 4 minutes past the hour, the bus leaves at 18 minutes past the hour.

South of Scotland O League 2016

In 2016, for a trial year, this series will run for a calendar year instead of the previous autumn/spring period. (This first series will however include the SoSOL held in October 2015, which was the only one before Christmas)
These are already registered in the series:

1. 11 Oct 2015 ESOC Hopetoun House, S Queensferry
2. 24 Jan 2016 EUOC Holyrood Park, Edinburgh
3. 21 Feb AYROC Kaimes, Muirkirk
4. 28 Feb ELO Lothian Edge, Dunbar
5. 17 April SOLWAY Drumlanrig, Dumfries
6. 15 May INT Calder Wood, Livingston
7. 6 Nov ESOC Penicuik Estate.

The above is on a PDF file to download and keep.  You can check these events and any more that get added on the ESOA website: HERE

Club Championships 2016 & AGM

A huge turnout today in dry but cool conditions.  Well done to new Club Champion, Keith Murray.

Judy presenting the Club Championships trophy to Keith

Judy presenting the Club Championship trophy to Keith

Championships results in the table below and full results on this link HERE

You can upload your route HERE

PositionName (and handicap)ClassTimeScoreNotes
1Keith Murray 15M5000:19:2815
2Faisal Khursheed 16M1800:20:1116
3Calum Murray 12M1600:20:1312
4Patrick Heger 16M1800:20:1416
5Kirstin Maxwell 16W2100:20:5016
6Douglas Henderson 13M6500:22:3113
7Ian Maxwell 16M5500:22:4916
8John Tullie 16M5500:22:5316
9Quin Arthur 12M1600:24:0312
10Eb Rooney 15M5500:24:5215
11Paul McGreal 16M4000:24:57171 extra
12Catherine Rooney 12W5500:25:0612
13Lindsey Knox 14W5500:25:1114
14Duncan Shiell 13M6500:25:1313
15Robert Cranston 15M5000:26:55161 extra
16Rainer Heger 14M5000:26:5614
17Judy McNeilly 9W7000:28:039
18Emma Amos 10W1400:28:0510
19Catriona Rooney 14W2000:29:3014
20Andrew Armstrong 14M5500:29:3414
21Marc Heger 15M1600:29:3715
22Anne Campbell 11W5500:29:4011
23Scott Amos 15M5000:30:2315
24Judith Purves 12W4500:30:3212
25Bridget Khursheed 12W5000:30:5612
26Eilidh Murray 10W1400:31:3010
27Fiona Johnston 11W5500:32:5011
28Max Arthur 13M5500:35:5813
29Susan Shiell 11W6500:38:54121 extra
30Tracey Murray 12W4500:38:5612
31David Patterson 11M5000:44:49143 extra
32Sam McKinnon 11M1600:34:04101 short

Boxing Day – Wilton Park, Hawick

About 30 people braved the wet weather for a rather splashy run round the park where Calum Murray won the lavish prize for fastest to find 5 controls, some of which had had to be moved to avoid the floods waters.    We then enjoyed a buffet feast safe in the knowledge that we’d earned it !

The next club event returns to a normal format with the club championships at Tweedbank on 16 January 2016.