Hawick Sprint results

The results from the final sprint of the series is HERE

Thanks to everyone for making the series another success, and we had some cracking weather for the last 2 events.  Pity no Yellow competitors turned up though.Thanks to Rob for manning the Start and to Pauline, Keith and John for collecting in the controls for me.

Well done to Ian on another series win

There are two tables below, one sorted by class and then by score to show the positions in each class. The second table is simply sorted by score to show the overall winner.

1. Results by Class – to see the full table, show 100 lines. There are line breaks between each class

NameBowmontHirselJedburghSelkirk HillMelroseHawickBest four totalClass
Sam McKinnon260022272398JM
Seb Darlow001200012JM
Ellie Darlow201116140061JW
Elspeth Sloan001000010JW
Rachel Ewing0000000JW
Paul McGreal02728262829112M40
Mike Johnston281722242127101M40
Neil Turnbull024000024M40
Ian Maxwell30300282930119M50
Rob Cranston0252523182699M50
David Patterson14911701448M50
Eb Rooney000026026M50
Keith Murray000002222M50
Tim Harding000020020M50
Andrew Duncan000100010M50
Stewart Barrie0008008M50
John Tullie00262525076M60
Duncan Shiell2220181551676M60
James Purves021018151973M60
Andrew Armstrong23019992071M60
Sandy Burgon00211919059M60
Robin Sloan029000029M60
Crawford Lindsay000023023M60
Ian Burns022000022M60
Leslie Dalgleish000013013M60
Les Turnbull012000012M60
Roger Scruton000011011M60
Marc Heger21283029280115MO
Patrick Heger2726293000112MO
Faisal Khursheed2900030059MO
Calum Murray002700027MO
Iain Bethune000270027MO
Judith Purves1614141361862W40
Kate Grimsditch001300013W40
Lynne Bogle181020014062W50
Fiona Johnston02317041761W50
Bridget Khursheed171801210057W50
Eileen Maxwell2400002549W50
Lindsey Knox0002022042W50
Cathy Rooney000012012W50
Anne Campbell0000202W50
Pauline Macadam0192416162180W60
Susan Shiell1513151131558W60
Margaret Dalgleish0000808W60
Sally Lindsay0000707W60
Janet Clark0000101W60
Elena Heger19162321172487WO
Kate Darlow251501724081WO

2. Results by score – to see the full table, show 50 lines.

NameBowmontHirselJedburghSelkirk HillMelroseHawickBest four totalClass
Ian Maxwell30300282930119M50
Marc Heger21283029280115MO
Paul McGreal02728262829112M40
Patrick Heger2726293000112MO
Mike Johnston281722242127101M40
Rob Cranston0252523182699M50
Sam McKinnon260022272398JM
Elena Heger19162321172487WO
Kate Darlow251501724081WO
Pauline Macadam0192416162180W60
John Tullie00262525076M60
Duncan Shiell2220181551676M60
James Purves021018151973M60
Andrew Armstrong23019992071M60
Judith Purves1614141361862W40
Lynne Bogle181020014062W50
Ellie Darlow201116140061JW
Fiona Johnston02317041761W50
Sandy Burgon00211919059M60
Faisal Khursheed2900030059MO
Susan Shiell1513151131558W60
Bridget Khursheed171801210057W50
Eileen Maxwell2400002549W50
David Patterson14911701448M50
Lindsey Knox0002022042W50
Robin Sloan029000029M60
Calum Murray002700027MO
Iain Bethune000270027MO
Eb Rooney000026026M50
Neil Turnbull024000024M40
Crawford Lindsay000023023M60
Keith Murray000002222M50
Ian Burns022000022M60
Tim Harding000020020M50
Leslie Dalgleish000013013M60
Kate Grimsditch001300013W40
Seb Darlow001200012JM
Les Turnbull012000012M60
Cathy Rooney000012012W50
Roger Scruton000011011M60
Elspeth Sloan001000010JW
Andrew Duncan000100010M50
Stewart Barrie0008008M50
Margaret Dalgleish0000808W60
Sally Lindsay0000707W60
Anne Campbell0000202W50
Janet Clark0000101W60
Rachel Ewing0000000JW

Ian Maxwell, overall winner

 

 

Melrose Sprint results

Results from Wednesday’s Sprint in Melrose are HERE

The League Table has been updated after the Melrose Sprint and now shows positions based on the aggregate of the best four scores to date. Ian Maxwell is at the top on 117. If Marc Heger wins the Hawick Sprint and Ian finishes third or worse, then Marc can equal Ian’s total. Patrick Heger can only get to 116 if he wins at Wilton Park. If anyone other then Marc wins in Hawick then Ian takes the trophy.

We have now had 47 different orienteers run one or more of the Sprints this year.

NameBowmontHirselJedburghSelkirk HillMelroseHawickBest four total
Ian Maxwell3030028290117
Patrick Heger2726293000112
Paul McGreal0272826280109
Marc Heger2128302900108
Mike Johnston2817222421095
Rob Cranston025252318091
Kate Darlow251501724081
Elena Heger1916232117080
John Tullie00262525076
Duncan Shiell222018155075
Pauline Macadam019241616075
Sam McKinnon26002227075
Lynne Bogle181020014062
Ellie Darlow201116140061
Andrew Armstrong2301999060
Faisal Khursheed2900030059
Sandy Burgon00211919059
Bridget Khursheed171801210057
Judith Purves161414136057
James Purves02101815054
Susan Shiell151315113054
Fiona Johnston0231704044
Lindsey Knox0002022042
David Patterson1491170041
Robin Sloan029000029
Calum Murray002700027
Iain Bethune000270027
Eb Rooney000026026
Eileen Maxwell240000024
Neil Turnbull024000024
Crawford Lindseay000023023
Ian Burns022000022
Tim Harding000020020
Kate Grimsditch001300013
Leslie Dalgleish000013013
Cathy Rooney000012012
Les Turnbull012000012
Seb Darlow001200012
Roger Scruton000011011
Andrew Duncan000100010
Elspeth Sloan001000010
Margaret Dalgleish0000808
Stewart Barrie0008008
Sally Lindsay0000707
Anne Campbell0000202
Janet Clark0000101
Rachel Ewing0000000

Photo: Fiona Johnston

Selkirk Hill Planner’s Report

Planners report

It was good to see such a good turnout at our Selkirk Sprint, I hope you all enjoyed the courses. Especially pleasing to have the yellow course turn into a training event for the Schools Championships!

The Hegers again dominated the sprint but Ian is still fighting the boys off in the League (a one point lead over Marc). Elena is holding onto top position for the women. Two events left so anything can happen!

Thanks to Robin for being such a patient mentor/controller/assistant with me in my first attempt at planning, to Duncan for helping with the registration and download and to Ian and Rob who helped tidy up the equipment at the cars. Judith, Sam, Pauline and Robin all have my gratitude for collecting controls at the end.

See you all next week in Melrose

Fiona

Selkirk Hill Sprint Results

The full results are HERE

League table based on best aggregate of three scores to date is shown below.

NameBowmontHirselJedburghSelkirk HillRace 5Race 6Best three total
Ian Maxwell30300280088
Marc Heger212830290087
Patrick Heger272629300086
Paul McGreal02728260081
Mike Johnston281722240074
Rob Cranston02525230073
Elena Heger191623210063
Duncan Shiell222018150060
Pauline Macadam01924160059
Kate Darlow25150170057
Andrew Armstrong2301990051
John Tullie0026250051
Ellie Darlow201116140050
Lynne Bogle18102000048
Sam McKinnon2600220048
Bridget Khursheed17180120047
Judith Purves161414130044
Susan Shiell151315110043
Fiona Johnston0231700040
Sandy Burgon0021190040
James Purves0210180039
David Patterson1491170034
Faisal Khursheed290000029
Robin Sloan029000029
Calum Murray002700027
Iain Bethune000270027
Eileen Maxwell240000024
Neil Turnbull024000024
Ian Burns022000022
Lindsey Knox000200020
Kate Grimsditch001300013
Seb Darlow001200012
Les Turnbull012000012
Andrew Duncan000100010
Elspeth Sloan001000010
Stewart Barrie0008008

Report to follow

Jedburgh Sprint Results

Jedburgh Abbey formed the backdrop for registration and download as Ian Maxwell gave us an enjoyable challenge on the pavements and footpaths along side the Jed Water.

The full results are HERE

It was a good night for the Heger family with Marc just pipping Patrick for the top spot by 12 seconds.

There were lots of younger members and guests today. Pride of place goes to Elspeth Sloan running as a W4 and impressing her World Master grandad with an excellent time for her age.

At least one of the local residents forgot their local knowledge around the swimming pool and ended up on the wrong side of the A68 when looking for control number 7.

The League table below is based on taking the aggregate of the best two results from three. I think this gives a more accurate view of potential final standings than adding all three scores together. Focusing on the best two keeps Ian Maxwell in the lead, just ahead of Marc and Patrick.

You can enlarge the table by clicking on it.

Next week’s event is at Selkirk Hill, planned by Fiona Johnston – park at the Argus Centre. Start times are from 6pm as usual.