Category Archives: Results of RR events

Hawick Sprint results

The results from the final sprint of the series is HERE

Thanks to everyone for making the series another success, and we had some cracking weather for the last 2 events.  Pity no Yellow competitors turned up though.Thanks to Rob for manning the Start and to Pauline, Keith and John for collecting in the controls for me.

Well done to Ian on another series win

There are two tables below, one sorted by class and then by score to show the positions in each class. The second table is simply sorted by score to show the overall winner.

1. Results by Class – to see the full table, show 100 lines. There are line breaks between each class

NameBowmontHirselJedburghSelkirk HillMelroseHawickBest four totalClass
Sam McKinnon260022272398JM
Seb Darlow001200012JM
Ellie Darlow201116140061JW
Elspeth Sloan001000010JW
Rachel Ewing0000000JW
Paul McGreal02728262829112M40
Mike Johnston281722242127101M40
Neil Turnbull024000024M40
Ian Maxwell30300282930119M50
Rob Cranston0252523182699M50
David Patterson14911701448M50
Eb Rooney000026026M50
Keith Murray000002222M50
Tim Harding000020020M50
Andrew Duncan000100010M50
Stewart Barrie0008008M50
John Tullie00262525076M60
Duncan Shiell2220181551676M60
James Purves021018151973M60
Andrew Armstrong23019992071M60
Sandy Burgon00211919059M60
Robin Sloan029000029M60
Crawford Lindsay000023023M60
Ian Burns022000022M60
Leslie Dalgleish000013013M60
Les Turnbull012000012M60
Roger Scruton000011011M60
Marc Heger21283029280115MO
Patrick Heger2726293000112MO
Faisal Khursheed2900030059MO
Calum Murray002700027MO
Iain Bethune000270027MO
Judith Purves1614141361862W40
Kate Grimsditch001300013W40
Lynne Bogle181020014062W50
Fiona Johnston02317041761W50
Bridget Khursheed171801210057W50
Eileen Maxwell2400002549W50
Lindsey Knox0002022042W50
Cathy Rooney000012012W50
Anne Campbell0000202W50
Pauline Macadam0192416162180W60
Susan Shiell1513151131558W60
Margaret Dalgleish0000808W60
Sally Lindsay0000707W60
Janet Clark0000101W60
Elena Heger19162321172487WO
Kate Darlow251501724081WO

2. Results by score – to see the full table, show 50 lines.

NameBowmontHirselJedburghSelkirk HillMelroseHawickBest four totalClass
Ian Maxwell30300282930119M50
Marc Heger21283029280115MO
Paul McGreal02728262829112M40
Patrick Heger2726293000112MO
Mike Johnston281722242127101M40
Rob Cranston0252523182699M50
Sam McKinnon260022272398JM
Elena Heger19162321172487WO
Kate Darlow251501724081WO
Pauline Macadam0192416162180W60
John Tullie00262525076M60
Duncan Shiell2220181551676M60
James Purves021018151973M60
Andrew Armstrong23019992071M60
Judith Purves1614141361862W40
Lynne Bogle181020014062W50
Ellie Darlow201116140061JW
Fiona Johnston02317041761W50
Sandy Burgon00211919059M60
Faisal Khursheed2900030059MO
Susan Shiell1513151131558W60
Bridget Khursheed171801210057W50
Eileen Maxwell2400002549W50
David Patterson14911701448M50
Lindsey Knox0002022042W50
Robin Sloan029000029M60
Calum Murray002700027MO
Iain Bethune000270027MO
Eb Rooney000026026M50
Neil Turnbull024000024M40
Crawford Lindsay000023023M60
Keith Murray000002222M50
Ian Burns022000022M60
Tim Harding000020020M50
Leslie Dalgleish000013013M60
Kate Grimsditch001300013W40
Seb Darlow001200012JM
Les Turnbull012000012M60
Cathy Rooney000012012W50
Roger Scruton000011011M60
Elspeth Sloan001000010JW
Andrew Duncan000100010M50
Stewart Barrie0008008M50
Margaret Dalgleish0000808W60
Sally Lindsay0000707W60
Anne Campbell0000202W50
Janet Clark0000101W60
Rachel Ewing0000000JW

Ian Maxwell, overall winner

 

 

Melrose Sprint results

Results from Wednesday’s Sprint in Melrose are HERE

The League Table has been updated after the Melrose Sprint and now shows positions based on the aggregate of the best four scores to date. Ian Maxwell is at the top on 117. If Marc Heger wins the Hawick Sprint and Ian finishes third or worse, then Marc can equal Ian’s total. Patrick Heger can only get to 116 if he wins at Wilton Park. If anyone other then Marc wins in Hawick then Ian takes the trophy.

We have now had 47 different orienteers run one or more of the Sprints this year.

NameBowmontHirselJedburghSelkirk HillMelroseHawickBest four total
Ian Maxwell3030028290117
Patrick Heger2726293000112
Paul McGreal0272826280109
Marc Heger2128302900108
Mike Johnston2817222421095
Rob Cranston025252318091
Kate Darlow251501724081
Elena Heger1916232117080
John Tullie00262525076
Duncan Shiell222018155075
Pauline Macadam019241616075
Sam McKinnon26002227075
Lynne Bogle181020014062
Ellie Darlow201116140061
Andrew Armstrong2301999060
Faisal Khursheed2900030059
Sandy Burgon00211919059
Bridget Khursheed171801210057
Judith Purves161414136057
James Purves02101815054
Susan Shiell151315113054
Fiona Johnston0231704044
Lindsey Knox0002022042
David Patterson1491170041
Robin Sloan029000029
Calum Murray002700027
Iain Bethune000270027
Eb Rooney000026026
Eileen Maxwell240000024
Neil Turnbull024000024
Crawford Lindseay000023023
Ian Burns022000022
Tim Harding000020020
Kate Grimsditch001300013
Leslie Dalgleish000013013
Cathy Rooney000012012
Les Turnbull012000012
Seb Darlow001200012
Roger Scruton000011011
Andrew Duncan000100010
Elspeth Sloan001000010
Margaret Dalgleish0000808
Stewart Barrie0008008
Sally Lindsay0000707
Anne Campbell0000202
Janet Clark0000101
Rachel Ewing0000000

Photo: Fiona Johnston

Jedburgh Sprint Results

Jedburgh Abbey formed the backdrop for registration and download as Ian Maxwell gave us an enjoyable challenge on the pavements and footpaths along side the Jed Water.

The full results are HERE

It was a good night for the Heger family with Marc just pipping Patrick for the top spot by 12 seconds.

There were lots of younger members and guests today. Pride of place goes to Elspeth Sloan running as a W4 and impressing her World Master grandad with an excellent time for her age.

At least one of the local residents forgot their local knowledge around the swimming pool and ended up on the wrong side of the A68 when looking for control number 7.

The League table below is based on taking the aggregate of the best two results from three. I think this gives a more accurate view of potential final standings than adding all three scores together. Focusing on the best two keeps Ian Maxwell in the lead, just ahead of Marc and Patrick.

You can enlarge the table by clicking on it.

Next week’s event is at Selkirk Hill, planned by Fiona Johnston – park at the Argus Centre. Start times are from 6pm as usual.

Hirsel Sprint Results – including League Table

This is just a short post to show the results. More material will follow later along with the up-to-date League Table after two events.

The full results are HERE

The League table after two events is shown below:

To enlarge the table, just click on it

The table will change next week as Ian is organising and we will move onto three counting events. Until we get to week 5, the table is based on the sum of all your ,points so far. From week 5 onwards we will just take your best four scores.

The next event is in the urban environment of Jedburgh next Wednesday with the first start at 6pm. More details are elsewhere on the website.

Bowmont Sprint Results

Congratulations to everyone who ran at Bowmont yesterday evening in ther first Sprint of the 2017 Wednesday evening.

Thanks to Pauline for planning interesting and challenging courses.

The full results are HERE

The next event is in the rhododendrons of The Hirsel next Wednesday with the first start at 6pm. More details are elsewhere on the website.

After one race the Series positions look like this:

Click on the table to enlarge it

Eildons SoSOL – results

 

Provisional results are HERE

Winsplits are HERE

Routegadget is HERE

Photos below

Lost property:   A pair of white Pringle socks were found at the event. Claim from John Tullie:   johntullie@btconnect.com

Planner’s Report:

A couple of key decisions drove most of the rest of the course planning (a) I wanted to use some different parts of the hill, and have a start/finish/parking area that was weather resilient (not that we needed it today!), (b) I wanted everyone to have an ‘open hill’ experience as well as legs in the forest (which has got more pleasant in recent years), and (c) it’s not an especially technical area, so I tried to force route choice decisions.

The resulted in the ‘right across the map’ leg that was on Blue and Brown (post-race, no two people told me they’d gone the same way!), and ‘over-or-round’ options for most other courses. In hindsight, I’m not sure that was a good idea for Short Green – sorry. I also know that many of you found it pretty physical – the gorse and heather are on the march on Eildon due to lack of grazing.

I hope you enjoyed the challenge, hilltop views, and the sunshine we laid on for you.

Paul McGreal RR